Join our Team

The team are Charles Nobel are highly motivated individuals with strong attention to detail and consistently deliver a high level of customer service. If you're interested in working in our team, please send your CV to [email protected].

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Here at Charles Nobel we take our clients privacy very seriously. This document sets out how Charles Nobel LTD (referred to as “we”, “our” and “us”) uses and protects any information that you give when using our website and services.

Should we request specific information by which you may be identified when using this website or our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the privacy policy below.

As we set out in this policy we do not share, sell or disclose any information collected through our website and the services we provide. We are required by law to advise you as to your rights and our obligations regarding the control and processing of your data, and we request that you visit www.knowyourprivacyrights.org.

We regret that should you be unhappy with any of the points laid out in this policy your only recourse is to leave our website.

Our policy complies with the legal requirements as set out in UK law, including those required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may change this policy from time to time by updating it on this page. We recommend you visit this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes, the terms that apply to you are those posted on the day you use our website. This policy is effective from Friday 25th May 2018.

If you have any questions relating to our privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected].

 

Processing Your Information

We are required by law to identify which of six categories your personal information is collected and processed by ourselves. When the data we have collected is no longer of any relevance to the basis for which we collected it, we will no longer process it and where possible delete or destroy it.

 

Contractual Obligation

In the event you set up an account on our website, purchase a product, request a service from us or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions a contract is formed between us.

For us to fulfil this contract it is necessary that we collect pertinent information from you, some of which may be personal.

This information may be used to verify your identity for security and anti-fraud purposes, to sell you products or services and / or advise you on the most suitable products or services for your needs and how to get the best out of our website.

We process this information on the basis that there is a contract between us, or you have provided the information prior to entering in to a legal contract.

It is possible that we may aggregate the information provided to us in a general way, so that we might monitor our performance with regard the services that we provide. If this is the case, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

The information provided to us will be processed until the completion of our contract or either party chooses to terminate it under the terms of the contract.

 

Information we process with your consent.

When there is no contractual relationship between us, through certain actions, such as browsing our website, requesting information about the products and services we offer or about our business such as job opportunities, you provide your consent for us to process information that may be personal.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process your information, such as when we ask you to agree to our use of cookies. On occasion you may give you consent implicitly, for example contacting us by e-mail which you would reasonably expect us to reply to.

Except for the purposes for which you have consented for us to use your information we do not use that information in anyway that would make you personally identifiable. We may collate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, such as the performance of a certain web page or service.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide products or services which may be of benefit to you.

We continue to process this data until you withdraw consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. Should you wish to withdraw your consent at anytime please contact us at [email protected]. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or services further.

 

Information we process for legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Prior to processing your information in this way, we consider whether the same objective may be achieved by other means, whether processing or not processing the information may cause you harm and whether you would either expect us or consider it reasonable for us to process your data.

We may process your data for purposes such as:

-          Record-keeping for the proper and necessary running of Charles Nobel Ltd

-          Responding to unsolicited communication from you which we think you would expect a response

-          Protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

-          Insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage Charles Nobel Ltd risk

-          Protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

 

Information we process due to legal obligations

Like everyone else we are subject to the law and sometimes we must process your information to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if requested to do so, or in the event they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include personal information.

 

Information relating to your payment method

Payment information is never taken directly by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal, Sagepay or other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

 

Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we will keep it on file until we have filled that position.

 

Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website, by e-mail or through any other means, we collect the data that you have given us so that we can reply with the information that you require.

We record your request and our response in order to improve the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and e-mail address so as to be able to track our communications and provide you with a high-quality service.

 

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the data that has been provided so that we may resolve the complaint satisfactorily. We may also compile this data so that we can assess the level of service that we are providing, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

We may decide that your complaint requires us to contact some other person and provide them with the information contained within the complaint itself. We endeavour to do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what information we supply.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on the hard drive of your computer by your browser when you visit a website. They allow information gathered on one page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to offer you a more personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Our website uses cookies, they are placed by software that operates on our servers, and software operated by third parties. When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish to us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them they will not be used for your visit except to record you not consenting to their use.

The cookies that we use are:

Core Cookies

For core functionality of this website

Cookie Name

Description

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates if a customer is allowed to use cookies.

external_no_cache

A flag that indicates if caching is disabled.

persistent_shopping_cart

The session key.

Stf

If product links were sent to friends, stores the timestamps.

pollN

A poll ID that indicates if a vote has occurred.

frontend

Session ID

guest-view

Allows guests to edit their orders.

 

Google Analytics Cookies

For recording user behaviour to improve our website.

Cookie Name

Description

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

_gat

Used to throttle request rate.

AMP_TOKEN

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

 

Hot Jar Cookies

For recording user behaviour to improve our website.

Cookie Name

Description

hjClosedSurveyInvites

This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal pop-up. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.

_hjDonePolls

This cookie is set once a visitor completes a Poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same Poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.

_hjMinimizedPolls

This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimized when the visitor navigates through your site.

_hjDoneTestersWidgets

This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.

_hjMinimizedTestersWidgets

This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimized when the visitor navigates through your site.

_hjDoneSurveys

This cookie is set once a visitor completes a survey. It is used to only load the survey content if the visitor hasn't completed the survey yet.

_hjIncludedInSample

This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate Heatmaps, Funnels, Recordings, etc.

_hjShownFeedbackMessage

This cookie is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if they navigate to another page where it is set to show.

 

SaladMail Cookies

For our email newsletter signup forms

Cookie Name

Description

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

tmpl_lang

To remember language preference

 

These cookies contain no personal information and are required for the website to function correctly. Refusal of these cookies will mean that you will not be able to use this website fully.

If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from. Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored. Please note that to submit details and use this web site as it is intended you will need to accept/allow cookies to be stored on your browser. You can find more information on how to delete and control cookies at www.aboutcookies.org

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests from your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content from our website are recorded. We record information such as your geographical location, your internet service provider and your IP address, along with information about your browser software, the type of device you are using and the screen resolution.

This information is collated to assess the popularity of content on our website and how our website performs providing this content to you.

It is possible that when data from previous visits is combined, that data could be used to identify you personally, even if you aren’t signed in to our website.

 

Our use of remarketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website to be able to serve you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time, this may mean, that if you have consented to our use of cookies, you will see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

 

Disclosure and sharing of your information

Information we obtain from third parties

Whilst we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this policy), we occasionally receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties. This information is not personally identifiable to you.

 

Credit Reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or to customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided us with an acceptable reason and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

 

Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our website is hosted in the United Kingdon, though we may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union. For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States or Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside of the European Union:

-          The data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union

-          We comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union.

 

Access to and removal or verification of your own information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold on you at any time by contacting us either at [email protected] or by writing to Charles Nobel, 86 Station Road, New Milton, BH25 6LQ, there may be a charge for this.

You may choose to have your personal information removed at any time, though this may limit the services that we can provide you, for this service please contact us at [email protected] and we will inform you when your request has been processed.

In the event that you choose to request any of these actions we will first take steps to verify your identity so that we may safeguard your information.

Should you be aware that some of the information we hold on you is incorrect we would hope that you would contact us so that we may amend it accordingly.

 

 

 

Other Matters

Use of site by children

We do not sell products or supply services to children, nor do we market to them. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

We collect data about all users of and visitors to our website regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children. Such users and visitors will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

 

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data that you provide us with. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

 

How to complain

If you are unhappy with our privacy policy or have a complaint, then we request you inform us by contacting us at [email protected]. If the dispute is not settled, then we hope you will engage with us in good faith and attempt to resolve it through mediation or arbitration.

If you are in anyway dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have the right to lodge a formal complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, please follow this link to do so https://ico.org/concerns/

 

Retention period of personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned we only retain the personal information you provide to us for as long as it is necessary to provide you with the services you have requested, to comply with other laws such as those laid out by tax authorities, to support a claim or defence in court.

 

 

 

x
Join Charles Nobel
Sign up now and receive 10% off your first order.
Receive updates on new collections, exclusive offers and events.